Here are your results. We found 1248 data points in your data set.

The 'Race Ratio' is the percent of people of a race within X miles of the power plant divided by the national average (Census 2010). If the ratio is greater than 1 that means that people of that race are disportionately located within X miles of that type of power plant. The national averages (2010 Census) are 0.9497% American Indian, 4.753% Asian, 12.61% Black, 16.35% Hispanic, 2.918% Multi-Racial, and 63.75% White (this exceeds 100% due to how the Census counts Hispanics).

The Income Ratio is the median household income (ACS 2009-2013 5 year average) of people within x miles of the power plant divided by the national average ($52,762). If the ratio is lower than 1, that means that low-income people are disproportionately located within X miles of that power plant.

Geographical units: Blocks up to 5 miles, block groups up to 50 miles, then census tracts.

 Distance (in miles)
 0.10.250.512.55102550100250
American Indian0.70.790.780.750.750.740.690.620.580.590.6
Asian8.869.399.299.519.39.659.910.399.788.055.96
Black12.4611.2811.9912.7214.9316.3216.0114.7912.8311.5412.26
Hispanic30.3726.1824.9923.7123.4724.4925.2424.4922.520.116.77
Multi-Racial4.934.514.334.214.073.933.83.683.533.362.99
White47.3251.5252.0152.1650.4747.7947.0448.3752.8658.2163.03
Population Sample166k1,040k4,008k14,085k67,741k208,038k579,151k1958m4038m8084m23471m
 
Income$54k$53k$52k$54k$57k$59k$61k$66k$69k$67k$63k
Population Sample41k512k2,956k13,401k67,358k207,944k579,143k1958m4038m8084m23471m

Note: for the larger distances the total population will exceed that of the US as people who live near multiple facilities are counted once for each facility.

The Population Sample is all of the people in that radius that have race or income data. The population sample for income data can be smaller than race due to income requiring a larger geographical unit of analysis.

User Notes
I'm analyzing the demographics of where Sanders 2016 events are being organized. Data is from map.berniesanders.com



Execution time: 289 seconds

Credits: JusticeMap.org, Energy Justice Communities Map, Census Bureau (2010 Census and 2009-2013 American Community Survey).

Email us