Here are your results. We found 89 data points in your data set.

The 'Race Ratio' is the percent of people of a race within X miles of the power plant divided by the national median (Census 2010). If the ratio is greater than 1 that means that people of that race are disportionately located within X miles of that type of power plant. The national averages (2010 Census) are 0.9497% American Indian, 4.753% Asian, 12.61% Black, 16.35% Hispanic, 2.918% Multi-Racial, and 63.75% White (this exceeds 100% due to how the Census counts Hispanics).

The Income Ratio is the weighted average of median household income (ACS 2007-2011 5 year average) of people within x miles of the power plant divided by the national median ($52,762). If the ratio is lower than 1, that means that low-income people are disproportionately located within X miles of that power plant.

Geographical units: Blocks up to 5 miles, block groups up to 50 miles, then census tracts.

 Distance (in miles)
 0.10.250.512.551025
American Indian01.621.090.610.610.590.530.49
Asian4.799.854.635.54.635.326.177.72
Black2.3618.9621.9321.6719.3919.519.5118.14
Hispanic30.9613.1219.5116.8923.3124.0322.3120.74
Multi-Racial03.693.553.373.43.433.253.26
White61.8954.6752.0354.150.7849.350.251.71
Population Sample424,30027k196k2,003k9,265k31,620k127,149k
 
Income -- $86k$55k$49k$52k$55k$61k$66k
Population Sample7836,317154k1,973k9,252k31,614k127,149k

Note: for the larger distances the total population will exceed that of the US as people who live near multiple facilities are counted once for each facility.

The Population Sample is all of the people in that radius that have race or income data. The population sample for income data can be smaller than race due to income requiring a larger geographical unit of analysis.

Execution time: 115 seconds

Credits: JusticeMap.org, Energy Justice Communities Map, Census Bureau (2010 Census and 2007-2011 American Community Survey).

Email us